Electricity transfer fees by network operator

The transfer price depends on where you live. The calculator compares the annual transfer cost in every network whose price list can be read, on your own consumption.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

Electricity transfer pricing in Finland is regional: your network operator is set by your address and cannot be changed. The Energy Authority lists 76 distribution operators, and the calculator covers 72 of them, those whose price list is published in readable form. The differences are large. For a flat using 2,000 kilowatt-hours a year, transfer costs €93 a year in the cheapest network (Alva Sähköverkko) and €553 in the dearest (Järvi-Suomen Energia). For a house using 5,000 kilowatt-hours on a 3 × 25 A fuse the gap between cheapest and dearest is €660 a year, and for an electrically heated 18,000 kWh house €1,123. The general transfer price per kilowatt-hour ranges from 1.71 c/kWh to 7.19 c/kWh including VAT. For each network the calculator picks its cheapest product and adds the transfer fee, basic fee and any power fee. Enter your consumption, fuse and operator to see where you rank.

When you use it

Only for products with a power fee (3 networks, incl. Helen Sähköverkko, Lahti Energia, Kuopion Sähköverkko). See your peak in the operator’s portal.

Transfer cost per year · Helen Sähköverkko

€314

transfer fee + basic fee, incl. VAT

Cheapest product: Yleissiirto€314
On average, basic fee included6.29 c/kWh
Rank among 72 networks20.
Cheapest: Alva Sähköverkko€185
Dearest: Järvi-Suomen Energia€845
Electricity tax per year (same everywhere)€146
Assumptions

Prices from each operator’s own price list, incl. 25.5% VAT. Day and winter shares of time-of-day and seasonal products use even consumption within each month, Finnish time. Electricity tax is not part of the transfer price but is on the same bill. Method and sources

Annual transfer cost, 5,000 kWh, € incl. VAT
OperatorGeneralTime-of-daySeasonal
Alva Sähköverkko185–255
Turku Energia187322361
Keravan Energia210295260
Rovaniemen Verkko220375373
Tampereen Sähköverkko235311471
Caruna Espoo237296286
Vantaan Energia237293297
Kuopion Sähköverkko242323–
Oulun Energia243359420
Seiverkot243277266
Iin Energia281354–
Lahti Energia294352–
Rauman Energia296632499
Keminmaan Energia ja Vesi307442421
Kenve308504481
Oulun Seudun Sähkö310–442
ESE-Verkko312399347
Nurmijärven Sähkö313481468
HSO–324314
Helen Sähköverkko314485–
Sipoon Energia321373359
Kokkolan Energiaverkot327403390
Forssan Verkkopalvelut332390365
Lappeenrannan Energia346459457
Valkeakosken Energia349480463
Raahen Energia386415357
Herrfors359464–
Verkko Korpela361670551
Naantalin Energia362–410
KSS Verkko365512494
Tervolan Energia ja Vesi374–447
Porvoon Sähköverkko375484470
Vaasan Sähköverkko380545514
Pori Energia380484493
Rovakaira380524466
Äänekosken Energia382511469
Jylhän Sähkö383549671
Kronoby Elverk405557565
Haminan Energia409593576
Imatran Seudun Sähkönsiirto413531486
Esse Elektro-Kraft417515–
Koillis-Lapin Sähkö426616575
VSV429596553
Kymenlaakson Sähköverkko429678664
Lammaisten Energia432580542
Raaseporin Energia450530510
Tornionlaakson Sähköverkko450585524
Vimpelin Voima453560616
Tunturiverkko (Inergia)465–461
Nykarleby Kraftverk465615–
Alajärven Sähkö479557–
Sallila492–596
Lehtimäen Sähkö492838827
Nivos492572546
Leppäkoski502670641
KSAT509743679
Vetelin Energia525703694
Vatajankoski531668608
Kokemäen Sähkö534–628
Enontekiön Sähkö535541535
Köyliön-Säkylän Sähkö560584583
Elenia568668734
Keuruun Energia571––
Caruna620675657
Lankosken Sähkö623920690
Parikkalan Valo6641,2641,244
Savon Voima702–697
Kuoreveden Sähkö705884892
Outokummun Energia758990961
PKS Sähkönsiirto777967916
Kajave789960944
Järvi-Suomen Energia8451,1781,181

Ranking for a house

Annual transfer cost on the cheapest product, € incl. VAT: transfer fee, basic fee and power fee at a 5 kW peak. Electricity tax excluded.
#OperatorCheapest product (5,000 kWh)5,000 kWh, 3 × 25 A2,000 kWh, flat18,000 kWh, electric heating
1.Alva SähköverkkoYleissiirto 5€185€93€479
2.Turku EnergiaYleissiirto€187€130€435
3.Keravan EnergiaYleissähkö€210€110€490
4.Rovaniemen VerkkoYleissähkö€220€147€539
5.Tampereen SähköverkkoYleissiirto€235€137€659
6.Caruna EspooYleissiirto€237€139€545
7.Vantaan EnergiaYleissiirto€237€130€666
8.Kuopion SähköverkkoYleissiirto€242€146€574
9.Oulun EnergiaYleissähkö€243€135€656
10.SeiverkotVerkkopalvelu, yksiaikainen€243€118€554
11.Iin EnergiaYleissähkö€281€162€778
12.Lahti EnergiaYleissiirto teho€294€154€678
13.Rauman EnergiaYleissiirto€296€152€691
14.Keminmaan Energia ja VesiYleissiirto 1€307€172€710
15.KenveYleissiirto€308€167€767
16.Oulun Seudun SähköYleissähkö€310€222€689
17.ESE-VerkkoYksiaikasähkö€312€171€703
18.Nurmijärven SähköYleissiirto€313€151€723
19.HSOKausisähkö€314€238€648
20.Helen SähköverkkoYleissiirto€314€173€802
21.Sipoon EnergiaYleissähkö€321€187€644
22.Kokkolan EnergiaverkotYleissiirto€327€196€819
23.Forssan VerkkopalvelutPerussiirto€332€161€655
24.Lappeenrannan EnergiaYleissiirto€346€183€883
25.Valkeakosken EnergiaPerussiirto€349€226€799
26.Raahen EnergiaKausisähkö€357€177€835
27.HerrforsYleistariffi€359€189€807
28.Verkko KorpelaYleissähkö€361€147€874
29.Naantalin EnergiaYleissähkö€362€178€794
30.KSS VerkkoYleissiirto€365€169€809
31.Tervolan Energia ja VesiYleissähkö€374€234€809
32.Porvoon SähköverkkoYleissiirto€375€204€809
33.Vaasan SähköverkkoYleissähkö€380€184€881
34.Pori EnergiaYleissiirto€380€177€883
35.RovakairaYleissähkön siirto€380€257€602
36.Äänekosken EnergiaYleissähkö€382€246€813
37.Jylhän SähköYleistariffi€383€223€1,079
38.Kronoby ElverkYleistariffi T1€405€174€1,066
39.Haminan EnergiaYleissähkö€409€201€807
40.Imatran Seudun SähkönsiirtoYleissähkö€413€221€820
41.Esse Elektro-KraftA-tariffi€417€247€1,125
42.Koillis-Lapin SähköYleissähkön verkkopalvelu€426€301€908
43.VSVYleissiirto€429€204€913
44.Kymenlaakson SähköverkkoYleissiirto€429€248€798
45.Lammaisten EnergiaYleissähkö€432€200€971
46.Raaseporin EnergiaYleistariffi€450€245€1,001
47.Tornionlaakson SähköverkkoYleissähkönsiirto€450€349€868
48.Vimpelin VoimaSulaketariffi€453€256€1,111
49.Tunturiverkko (Inergia)Kausisähkö€461€232€839
50.Nykarleby KraftverkEntidstariff€465€245€1,113
51.Alajärven SähköYleissähkö€479€301€1,168
52.SallilaYleissähkö€492€226€948
53.Lehtimäen SähköYleistariffi€492€286€1,181
54.NivosYleissiirto€492€234€1,061
55.LeppäkoskiYleissiirto€502€268€1,133
56.KSATYleissiirto€509€294€1,175
57.Vetelin EnergiaYleissähkö€525€339€1,252
58.VatajankoskiYleissähkö€531€275€1,157
59.Kokemäen SähköYleissähkö€534€280€1,137
60.Enontekiön SähköYleissähkö€535€319€1,303
61.Köyliön-Säkylän SähköLallin Perusvoima€560€318€1,145
62.EleniaYleissiirto€568€272€1,171
63.Keuruun EnergiaYleissiirto€571€299€1,307
64.CarunaYleissiirto€620€283€1,199
65.Lankosken SähköYleissähkö€623€201€1,196
66.Parikkalan ValoYleissiirto€664€369€1,111
67.Savon VoimaAikasähkö€697€370€1,310
68.Kuoreveden SähköYleissiirto€705€247€1,178
69.Outokummun EnergiaYleissähkön siirto€758€395€1,407
70.PKS SähkönsiirtoYleissiirto Yksiaika€777€524€1,399
71.KajaveYleissähkö€789€423€1,507
72.Järvi-Suomen EnergiaYleissähkön siirto€845€553€1,559

The order changes with consumption. At low use the basic fee decides; at high use the transfer fee and night or seasonal rates. A network with a small basic fee but a high transfer fee is cheap for a flat but can be dear for an electrically heated house.

Choosing a transfer product is a saving in itself

Almost every operator offers time-of-day or night transfer and seasonal transfer besides general transfer. The wrong product can cost an electrically heated house hundreds of euros a year. Each network’s own page has a table of the products’ annual cost for three typical homes, and the consumption at which time-of-day or seasonal transfer starts to pay. Motiva explains what the transfer fee is made of.

Operators in the calculator

The calculator covers 72 of the Energy Authority’s 76 distribution operators: every one whose household price list is published as a readable page or PDF including VAT. Prices were read from each company’s own price list, and a check script confirms every price and time band against the source. The 21 largest networks have their own page. If your operator is missing, enter its prices yourself in the price calculator under Other operator. See also the transfer fee guide and the power fee guide.

Frequently asked questions

Can I switch network operator if transfer is expensive?

No. Distribution is a regional monopoly and your operator is set by where you live. You can change transfer product, usually free once a year, and sometimes reduce your main fuse. The Energy Authority supervises that pricing and returns stay reasonable, and price rises are capped by law.

Why do transfer prices vary so much by region?

Prices follow network costs per customer. In cities each kilometre of line serves many customers, in the countryside few. After storms many rural networks have also been rebuilt as underground cable, which is expensive. A similar house therefore often pays several times more for transfer in the countryside than in town.

Is electricity tax included in transfer prices?

The comparison excludes electricity tax because it is the same in every network, 2.9179 c/kWh per kilowatt-hour including VAT. It is billed by the network operator with transfer, though, and some operators also list a tax-inclusive transfer price. The price calculator adds it to the all-in price.

How is the power fee handled?

3 networks have household products with a power fee, for example Helen Sähköverkko, Lahti Energia, Kuopion Sähköverkko. The basis differs: Helen uses the month’s third-highest hourly power, Lahti Energia the highest hourly power of the previous 12 months. The calculator prices the fee at the peak you enter, 5 kW by default. Your own peak is in the operator’s online service.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Radif Partners

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Prices and taxes 2026, checked